This privacy notice explains how the trust use (process) your personal information. If you have any questions about the way we use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer on 0161 330 2330 or by email to carolyn.wright@stamfordparktrust.ac.uk

 

Why do we need to process your personal data?

Your personal information is used by us to process your application for employment with the trust, and as is necessary for the performance of your employment contract with the trust and/or is necessary for the purposes of exercising or performing any right or obligation which is conferred or imposed by law on the trust in connection with your employment.

The legal basis which we often rely on for processing your personal data is a contractual obligation. We may also rely on the following lawful bases, and you will be informed if this is the case:

  • Your consent – where this is relied upon, you can ask to remove your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • To perform our public task
  • A legal obligation
  • To protect a person’s vital interest

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, Stamford Park Trust are the data controller for personal data processed by our academies.

In some cases, we may share your data with a third-party processor; however the trust remains responsible for the processing of this data, and the same data protection standards that the trust upholds are imposed on the processor.

 

How do we process your application?

During the application process, your information is held and processed within our internal human resources system. The information you submit is held securely and only accessed by those people involved in the recruitment process.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information from you when you apply for employment at the trust. Once you are employed, the information we collected at application is updated where necessary during the employment process. The information we collect includes your name, address, contact details, date of birth, employment history and education. We will also take your photograph for security purposes, and will keep a record of emergency contact details. During your employment with us, we will record your financial details to enable us to pay your salary.

 

How will we use information about you?

We will use the information you provide at application to keep you updated on the progress of your application. If you enter into a contract of employment with us, the information provided will be used for administrative purposes such as corresponding with you and paying your salary.

 

During your time with us, new information about you will be created in your employment records, for example, absence information, maternity or paternity information and performance development reviews. Your photograph may be displayed within the trust websites or in one or more of the trust academies, and may be used on marketing materials internally and externally for up to 3 years.   If you do not wish your photograph to be used in this way, please let us know.

Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for these purposes, in accordance with our retention policy. You can request a copy of this policy from the trust Data Protection Officer.

 

Special Categories of Information

The trust will also ask you to provide information relating to your ethnicity and any health or other needs you may have. This information is used to ensure that we meet our obligations under the Equality Duty and provide support to you as required during your employment at the college.  We may be provided with information about you (for example, attendance data) by your previous employer.

Under data protection legislation, explicit consent must be received to process special categories of data, including ethnicity and health needs, and you will be requested to consent to this processing during the application process. If you do not do so, we may be unable to offer you a contract of employment and may withdraw any offer already made. If you would like to discuss this further, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Who do we share information with?

We pass information to relevant government bodies and agencies as part of our mandatory duties and as required by law, for example HM Revenue and Customs, or the Department of Education.

We may also share information with any other relevant agencies, such as the Teaching and Standards Agency, the local safeguarding children board and any other regulated public authority.

 

What are your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • To be informed about your personal data is being used
  • To request access to your personal data
  • To request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • To request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • To request that the processing of your personal data is restricted to a specific purpose
  • To object to your personal data being processed

 

What if I am unhappy with how my personal data is being used?

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Officer at:

Carolyn Wright
Data Protection Officer
Stamford Park Trust
c/o Ashton Sixth Form College
Darnton Road
Ashton-under-Lyne
OL6 9RL

Or by email at: carolyn.wright@stamfordparktrust.ac.uk

 

You can also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data by writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number:  0303 123 1113

Website:  www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice and we encourage you to check this privacy notice from time to time.